join donate discuss

2021 County Elections – Full Results

Bishop's Stortford East

Name of Candidate | Description (if any) | Number of Votes

ER WILKES Oya Labour Party 568
HILL Graeme Crerar The Green Party 292
HORNER Calvin Laurie Liberal Democrats 1894 (Elected)
WYLLIE John Fraser Conservative Party 1401

Rejected Ballot Papers Total 25

Vacant seats: 1
Electorate: 10766
Ballot Papers Issued: 4183
Turnout: 38.85%

Bishop's Stortford Rural

Name of Candidate | Description (if any) | Number of Votes

LYNCH Emily Caroline Labour Party 725
MCANDREW Graham Conservative Party 1943 (Elected)
OXLEY David John The Green Party 382
TAYLOR Robert Ian Liberal Democrats 562

Rejected Ballot Papers Total 39

Vacant seats: 1
Electorate: 10601
Ballot Papers Issued: 3653
Turnout: 34.46%

Bishop's Stortford West

Name of Candidate | Description (if any) | Number of Votes

BADDOCK Madela The Green Party 456
DIAMOND Thomas Alfred Labour Party 989
TOWNSEND Richard George Victor Liberal Democrats 741
WARD-BOOTH Alastair Robert James Conservative Party 1744 (Elected)

Rejected Ballot Papers Total 47

Vacant seats: 1
Electorate: 12427
Ballot Papers Issued: 3975
Turnout: 31.99%

Buntingford

Name of Candidate | Description (if any) | Number of Votes

HARRINGTON Karl Ambrose Liberal Democrats 224
JONES Jeffrey Richard Conservative Party 2393 (Elected)
SMITH Terry Frederick Reform UK 94
STONE Steven Charles Labour Party 532
WOOLLCOMBE David Rupert The Green Party 704

Rejected Ballot Papers Total 19

Vacant seats: 1
Electorate: 11750
Ballot Papers Issued: 3966
Turnout: 33.75%

Hertford All Saints

Name of Candidate | Description (if any) | Number of Votes

CRYSTALL Ben The Green Party 1819 (Elected)
GOODEVE Janet Heather Conservative Party 1562
PINKHAM Robert Douglas Labour Party 621
PORRER Andrew James Robert Liberal Democrats 211
STEVENSON Andrew 262

Rejected Ballot Papers Total 12

Vacant seats: 1
Electorate: 10638
Ballot Papers Issued: 4506
Turnout: 42.36%

Hertford Rural

Name of Candidate | Description (if any) | Number of Votes

CROFTON Henry Kenneth Conservative Party 2710 (Elected)
NEWTON Daniel Liberal Democrats 612
SOMERVILLE Lydia Helen The Green Party 506
WILLIAMS Margaret Elizabeth Labour Party 461

Rejected Ballot Papers Total 21

Vacant seats: 1
Electorate: 10856
Ballot Papers Issued: 4314
Turnout: 39.74%

Hertford St Andrews

Name of Candidate | Description (if any) | Number of Votes

DEAN Joshua Robert Abraham Labour Party 1756
DEERING Robert Cyril Conservative Party 1925 (Elected)
MADGE Geoffrey John Liberal Democrats 481

Rejected Ballot Papers Total 41

Vacant seats: 1
Electorate: 11735
Ballot Papers Issued: 4213
Turnout: 35.90%

Sawbridgeworth

Name of Candidate | Description (if any) | Number of Votes

BUCKMASTER Eric Henry Conservative Party 2795 (Elected)
DUMONT Joseph Charlie Liberal Democrats 836
NEWELL Dawn Kathleen Anne Labour Party 666

Rejected Ballot Papers Total 59

Vacant seats: 1
Electorate: 12493
Ballot Papers Issued: 4352
Turnout: 34.84%

Ware North

Name of Candidate | Description (if any) | Number of Votes

ANDREWS David Conservative Party 1879 (Elected)
CLARE Bryan David Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 38
COX Nicholas John The Green Party 1255
MCCANN Megan Katy Labour Party 506

Rejected Ballot Papers Total 33

Vacant seats: 1
Electorate: 10740
Ballot Papers Issued: 3709
Turnout: 34.53%

Ware South

Name of Candidate | Description (if any) | Number of Votes

BUTCHER Martin Francis The Green Party 591
CHAPMAN Sarah Jane Labour Party 688
KAYE Jonathan Stephen Conservative Party 1976 (Elected)
PARKER Benjamin Jonathan Alliance for Democracy and Freedom 133
SHAW Victoria Liberal Democrats 350

Rejected Ballot Papers Total 42

Vacant seats: 1
Electorate: 11430
Ballot Papers Issued: 3777
Turnout: 33.04%

Official results published here

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

en_GBEnglish